Single Channel Stand Alone Video and Data Fiber Optic System

Single Channel Fiber Optic CCTV System:

Model FSS20111S

  • Real time digitally encoded video
  • Complete System, includes Transmitter and Receiver Units
  • Supports RS-422 and RS485 data protocols
  • Distances up to 20Km in single mode transmission
  • Transparent to the Network, no setup required
  • LED indicators for power and link status


  • Nitek's FSS20111S is a single fiber channel Universal-Mode™ video and data system in which both video and data are transmitted over the same fiber. The FSS20111S is a complete system that includes transmitter and receiver units. Nitek's unique Universal-Mode™ optics allow the same unit to be used with single-mode or multi-mode fiber optic cabling types.

    The 2000 Series fiber optic transmission systems are designed to provide point-to-point, broadcast quality video transmission at an affordable cost, without compromise. The video is transmitted in a real time full bandwidth digital format. This insures the highest quality regardless of distance. By transmitting the video in an uncompressed format, there is no latency or loss of video quality.

    Transmitter and Receiver are equipped with LED indicators which provide power and link status.

    • Real time digital video eliminates signal degradation associated with distance.
    • Universal-ModeT allows the same unit to be used with multi-mode or single-mode fiber without any set up or field configuration.
    • Directly supports all NTSC, PAL or SECAM video formats.
    • 2000 Series Transmitters and Receivers are equipped with LED status indicators to provide at-a-glance power and link status
    • Broad operating temperature range for use in protected outdoor applications.
    <
     System Specifications
    Optical Accepts both multi and single mode fiber
    Multi-mode 50/125 or 62.5/125 to 1.2Km
    Single-mode 9/125 to 20Km
    Wavelength Transmitter: TX 1310nm/RX 1550nm

    Receiver: TX 1550nm/RX 1310nm
    Fiber Connector SC (IEC 61754-4)
    Signal to Noise Ratio 65dB min.
    Operating Temperature -35 to 70 degrees C/ -31 to 158 degrees F
    Relative Humidity Up to 95% non-condensing
    Power Requirements +5VDC Power Pack (Provided)
    Dimensions 5.0 x 4.0 x 1.0 including tabs and BNC
    Compression None, Uncompressed
    Input / Output Level 1V p/p nominal
    Input / Output Impedance 75 Ohm Unbalanced
    Bandwidth 8Hz
    Differential Gain 2% (typical)
    Differential Phase 0.7
    Tilt 0.5%
    Power Connector 2.5mm (ID) x 5.5mm (OD) Barrel
    Video Connector BNC
    Video Standard NTSC/PAL/SECAM
    Data Format RS422 (two wire)/RS485 (four wire)
    Data Direction Bi-directional
    Data rate Up to 300Kb/s

    Select a type of online documentation:


    Title
     
     
     
    DOC
    FSS20111S Specification Sheet
     
     
     
    FSS20111S Installation Manual
     
     
     
    FSS20111S Visio Drawing
     
     
     
    FSS20111S Autocad Drawing