Nitek Eight Channel Multiplexed over a single strand of fiber Rack Mounted CCTV Video & Data Fiber Optic Receiver

Model Number: FRS581100R00

Eight Channel Rack Mount Video & Data Receiver

Nitek's FRS581100R00 is an eight channel Universal-Mode™ video receiver. Nitek's unique Universal-Mode™ optics allow the same unit to be used with 1 single-mode or multi-mode fiber optic cabling types.

The 5000 Series fiber optic transmission systems are designed to provide multi-channel, point-to-point, broadcast quality video transmission at an affordable cost, without compromise. The video is transmitted in a real time full bandwidth digital format. This insures the highest quality regardless of distance. By transmitting the video in an uncompressed format, there is no latency or loss of video quality. The 5000 Series uses Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) to transmit 2 wavelength channels for video transmission on a single optical fiber.

Automatic gain control is built into the 5000 Series receivers making this a ‟plug-and-play” video system, requiring no field setup or adjustments. Receivers are equipped with LED indicators which provide an at-a-glance operating and optics state.

  • Real time digital transmission eliminates signal degradation associated with distance.
  • Universal-Mode™ allows the same unit to be used with multi-mode or single-mode fiber without any set up or field configuration.
  • Wide dynamic range. No adjustments are required for installation, ‛plug-and-play’.
  • Configurations available in single fiber and twin fiber configurations.
  • Receivers equipped with front panel LED status indicators provide at-a-glance diagnostics of the systems video and optics state.
  • Front panel LED status indicators provide at-a-glance status monitoring.
  • Modular rack mount card provides flexible system design.
 System Design
Optical Accepts both multi- and single-mode fiber
Multi-mode 50/125 or 62.5/125
Single-mode 9/125
Wavelength 1310nm
1550 Option 1550nm
Single Fiber option 1310/1550nm
CWDM Option 1310-1610nm
Optical Connector SC-PC
Path Loss 20dB min.
CWDM option 22dB min.
 General
Operating Temperature -40 to 165 Fahrenheit
Operating Humidity 0 to 95% non-condensing
Power Requirements +12VDC to +24VDC ac/dc
 Mechanical
Height 3U
Width 1 Card Slot
Depth 6.7
 Video
Compression None, Uncompressed
Input / Output Level 1V p/p nominal
Input / Output Impedance 75 Ohm Unbalanced
Frequency Response 10Hz to 5.75Mhz
Differential Gain 1%
Differential Phase 1
Signal to Noise Ratio 67dB minimum
Fiber Connector SC-PC
Video Connection BNC
Video Standard NTSC/PAL
 P/T/Z Data
Data interface RS232, RS422 (full duplex, two wire)
  RS485 (half duplex, two wire)
Slide switch selectable Yes
Data rate per channel Up to 512kb/s w/o Ethernet
  Up to 256kb/s w/ Ethernet
 Ethernet Data
Data Interface 10/100BaseT auto negotiate
Data Connector RJ45

Select a type of online documentation:


Title
 
 
 
DOC
FRS581100R00 Specification Sheet
 
 
 
FRS581100R00 Installation Manual
 
 
 
FRS581100R00 Visio Drawing
 
 
 
FRS581100R00 Autocad Drawing