Single Channel Stand Alone Video and Data Fiber Optic Transmitter

Model Number: FTS312104S00

Single Channel Stand Alone Video & Data Transmitter

Nitek's FTS312104S00 is a single fiber channel Universal-Mode™ video and data transmitter in which both video and data are transmitted over the same fiber. Nitek's unique Universal-Mode™ optics allow the same unit to be used with single-mode or multi-mode fiber optic cabling types.

The 3000 Series fiber optic transmission systems are designed to provide point-to-point, broadcast quality video transmission at an affordable cost, without compromise. The video is transmitted in a real time full bandwidth digital format. This insures the highest quality regardless of distance. By transmitting the video in an uncompressed format, there is no latency or loss of video quality.

An Automatic Gain control feature built into the 3000 Series receivers makes this a ‟plug-and-play” video system, requiring no field setup or adjustments. Receivers are equipped with LED indicators which provide an at-a-glance operating and optics state. The 3000 Series 10 bit digital technology combined with ease of installation and inherent reliability have made this the system of choice for many critical applications.

  • Real time 10 Bit digital video eliminates signal degradation associated with distance.
  • Switchable P/T/Z data interface allows interfacing with a wide range of manufacturers protocols.
  • Universal-ModeT allows the same unit to be used with multi-mode or single-mode fiber without any set up or field configuration.
  • Wide dynamic range. Provides ‟broadcast quality” video transmission.
  • Directly supports all NTSC, PAL or SECAM video formats.
  • Compatible 3000 Series Receivers are equipped with front panel LED status indicators to provide at-a-glance diagnostics of the systems video and optics state.
  • Broad operating temperature range for use in protected outdoor applications.
 System Design
Optical Accepts both multi- and single-mode fiber
Multi-mode 50/125 or 62.5/125
Single-mode 9/125
Wavelength 1310nm
Optical Connector SC-PC
Path Loss 20dB min.
 General
Operating Temperature -40 to 165 Fahrenheit
Operating Humidity 0 to 95% non-condensing
Power Requirements +12VDC to +24VDC ac/dc
 Mechanical
Height 2.165
Width 2.165
Depth 1.023
 Video
Compression None, Uncompressed
Input / Output Level 1V p/p nominal
Input / Output Impedance 75 Ohm Unbalanced
Frequency Response 10Hz to 5.75Mhz
Differential Gain 1%
Differential Phase 1
Signal to Noise Ratio 67dB minimum
Fiber Connector SC-PC
Video Connection BNC
Video Standard NTSC/PAL
 Data
Data interface RS232, RS422 (full duplex, two wire)
Slide switch selectable Yes
Data rate per channel Up to 512kb/s
 Auxiliary Communication
Bi-directional contact closure/alarms
Alarm in Contact/relay in
Alarm out 100V / 150mA max.
 Audio
Not Available in 3000 Series See 5000 Series
 Ethernet
Not Available in 3000 Series See 5000 Series

Select a type of online documentation:


Title
 
 
 
DOC
FTS312104S00 Specification Sheet
 
 
 
FTS312104S00 Installation Manual
 
 
 
FTS312104S00 Visio Drawing
 
 
 
FTS312104S00 Autocad Drawing