Single Mode Fiber Media Converter

Model Number: MC713SG-40 (40KM)

10/100TX to 100FX Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter - up to 40km over one fiber

The MC71XSG-Series are compact WDM single fiber media converters. Each converter features LED diagnostics for power, activity, link and full duplex/half duplex operation. All converters are fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u Fast Ethernet standards and feature one RJ45 1000BaseTX port and one Fiber Optic 1000BaseFX SC port. Each unit is powered by an external power supply (included).

The MC71XSG Series are Wave Division Multiplexing transceivers that provide operation over a single fiber. The MC712SG is a 1310TX~1550RX transceiver and the MC713SG is a 1550TX~1310RX transceiver. The devices require very little installation time and absolutely no set up or configuration. Installation requires simply connecting the fiber SC connectors to the transceivers. Once powered up and connected each transceiver instantly connects to the companion transceiver and begins operating as a full-duplex 100BaseT Ethernet conduit. The MC71XSG Series Media Converters are completely transparent to the network; they have no IP or MAC addresses and do not require any additional setup or programming. Connect your network devices by connecting their RJ45 connectors into the network ports of the transceivers. LEDs on the devices indicate the presence of power, transmission link and network signals for easy troubleshooting.

The MC71XSG-Series extends network communications to overcome cable distance limitations offering connections to devices in locations traditional networking does not allow. The MC712SGSeries will auto-negotiate bandwidth to compensate for wire attenuation and losses that occur from wire length, signal noise and interference.

Compliant with IEEE802.3 1000BaseT and IEEE802.3u 1000BaseTX/FX standards
Extends standard Ethernet cable limits
Autosensing MDI/MDIX Crossover for Network Port
1000Mbps
Fully transparent to the network
Supports any network device, including IP cameras
Easy to install, no set up required.
No MAC or IP addressing required.
LED indicators for network signals, link status and power
 Transceiver Unit
IEEE: 802.3, 802.3u
Ethernet: 10/100BaseT (1) RJ45 Jack
Fiber: 100BaseFX (1) SC Duplex Connector
Wavelength: 1550T/1310R
Typical Distance: 40km
Link Budget: 19.0 dB
External Power Supply: 5VDC @ 1.0A
Power Consumption: 5 W
Operating Temperature: 32 - 122 Degrees Fahrenheit
Humidity: 5% ~ 90% non-condensing
Dimensions (W x D x H): 3.6875" x 2.8125" X 1"
Shipping Weight: 2 lbs.
Emissions/Safety: FCC Class A, CE

Select a type of online documentation:


Title
 
 
 
DOC
MC71XSG-XX Specification Sheet
 
 
 
MC71XSG-XX Installation Manual
 
 
 
MC71XSG-XX Visio Drawing
 
 
 
MC71XSG-XX Autocad Drawing