Fiber Optic Media Converters

The MC series fiber optic media converters are a full line of products that transparently connects copper network devices to fiber optic network cabling. Our Media converters further bridge the technology and infrastucture gaps that exsist in the IP video market today. Our media conversion devices provide an economical solution to extend network cable limitations, eliminate bandwidth concerns or bridge network connections.

Multi-Mode 10/100

Single channel fiber media converters are designed to offer 10/100TX to 100FX using dual multi-mode fiber cables and can be implemented quickly to provide connection of network devices up to 2km.

Multi-Mode Gigabit

Single channel fiber media converters are designed to offer 1000Base-T to 1000BaseFX using dual multi-mode fiber cables and can be implemented quickly to provide connection of network devices up to 500 meters.

Single Mode 10/100

Single channel fiber media converters are designed to offer 10/100TX to 100FX over single-mode fiber. Model are available in both dual (2 fiber)and single (1 fiber) configurations and can be implemented quickly to provide connection of network devices up to 100km.

Single Mode Gigabit

Single channel fiber media converters are designed to offer 1000Base-T to 1000BaseFX over single- mode fiber. Model are available in both dual (2 fiber) and single (1 fiber) configurations and can be implemented quickly to provide connection of network devices up to 40km.

Accessories

To make installation complete we have rack mount kits and mounting hardware available for the fiber optic media converters.